Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris barnumae

Botanical Name: Iris barnumae (added by Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Oncocyclus (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Common Names:

2n=20 (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Chromosome Count:

Aril (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


General Description:

N/A


Distinguishing Features:

Summer dormant; sickle-shaped foliage (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Preferred Habitat:

Dry, bare, stony, hills (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Hardiness:

Dry summers (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Native Range:

SE Turkey, NE Iraq, NW Iran (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Seed exchanges (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Sources Cited:

A Guide to Species Irises by BIS (Cindy Rivera, 22-APR-06)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Paul Christian Rare Plants UK
www.rareplants.co.uk



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.