Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris chrysophylla

Botanical Name: Iris chrysophylla (added by D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Pacific Coast Native, Californicae (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Yellow-leaf Iris (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


General Description:

4"-10" (10-25cm), cream of very pale yellow with dark veining (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Creamy white to pale yellow, with dark golden or reddish-brown veins. Delicate white to pale yellow flowers with narrow parts and long, slender style crests show the close kinship of this iris with I. tenuissima in the long floral tube group of PCNIs. Unlike that species, I. chrysophylla lacks a distinctively dilated floral tube. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Long, narrow floral tube (2 to 4 inches), slightly swollen only at top. Broad spathes, enclosing floral tube. Style crests very long and narrow, only slightly bent upward. Standards often spread outward. Thin, fragile-looking cream color flowers, with reddish-brown veins. Slender, light green leaves, with reddish pigment toward base. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Roadbanks, meadows and similar exposed, sunny sites in pine/fir woodlands. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 8-10 (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Native Range:

USA (CA, OR) (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Midwestern and southern Oregon west of Cascades, south to the crest of the Siskiyou Mountains in northern California; up to around 5,500 feet elevation. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

Information added on 05-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris club website. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)

Can Iris chrysophylla be growth in a pond with the roots submerged, as a marginal plant? (Ricardo, 05-AUG-05)

Where to buy it:


Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Oregon Native Plant Nursery
www.wildflower.org/suppliers/show.php?id=4522



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.