Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris clarkei

Sorry, but no photos of Iris clarkei have been uploaded yet.


Botanical Name: Iris clarkei (added by Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris himalaica (Dykes) (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Classification:

Sibericae subseries Chrysographes (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Common Names:

40 chromosome siberian (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


General Description:

50-60cm tall, 1-3 branches, leaves 1.5-2cm wide, flowers mid-blue to purple-red, appearing often a smokey violet. White signal with darker edge, sometime veining in white. Bracts fresh green during bloom. (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Distinguishing Features:

Bracts green at blooming, flowers fuller than other in chysographes. (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Preferred Habitat:

Humid region, acid soils. (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Hardiness:

Zone 6, prefers full sun. (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Native Range:

3000m, Himalaya, Tibet. (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Status in the Wild:

N/A (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Commercial Availability:

Uncommon (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Sources Cited:

Iris (F. Köhlein) (Jamie Vande , 19-JAN-11)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris clarkei have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.