Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris danfordiae

Botanical Name: Iris danfordiae (added by D. Kramb, 30-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

I. amasiana; I. bornmuelleri; I. crociformis (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)


Classification:

Hermodactyloides (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)


Common Names:

Reticulata Irises (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=18, 27, 28 (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)


General Description:

Yellow dotted green wuth orange crest (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)

Grows 3-4" tall with yellow flowers dotted green. Falls have a deep yellow or orange crest. (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Reticulated with barey visible standards (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Gravely slopes near coniferous woods (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)


Hardiness:

Cold hearty, (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)


Native Range:

Central Turkish mountains (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)

Turkey (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

Probably (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)


Commercial Availability:

Available (Will Plotner, 12-FEB-04)

Common in all garden centers in the autumn. (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 17-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

The commercially available clone appears to be triploid & sterile. Fertile diploid varieties are available through specialty mail-order nurseries. (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)

The triploid clone requires either very deep planting or else heavy feeding if the bulbs are to maintain themselves at flowering size. (Peter Taggart uk, 06-JAN-10)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris danfordiae have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.