Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris darwasica

Botanical Name: Iris darwasica (added by Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris suworowii (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Classification:

Regelia (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Common Names:

2n=22 (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Lilac or greenish buff veined purple; purple beard (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Distinguishing Features:

Summer dormant (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Preferred Habitat:

Rocky mountain slopes (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Russian central Asia: northeast Afghanistan, Tadjikistan (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Status in the Wild:

Endangered (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Commercial Availability:

Rare (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 27-APR-06)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris darwasica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.