Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris dichotoma

Botanical Name: Iris dichotoma (added by D. Kramb, 01-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Pardanthopsis dichotoma (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)


Classification:

N/A


Common Names:

Vesper iris (C. Hensler, 13-NOV-03 )


Chromosome Count:

2n=32 (Christy Hensler, 22-MAY-09)


General Description:

Multiple small blooms on well branched stems appear in late summer. (C. Hensler, 13-NOV-03 )


Distinguishing Features:

Nocturnal. Spent blooms twist into a corkscrew shape (C. Hensler, 13-NOV-03 )


Preferred Habitat:

Well drained average soil with average moisture in full sun. (C. Hensler, 13-NOV-03 )


Hardiness:

At least 3-6 (C. Hensler, 13-NOV-03 )


Native Range:

N/A


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (C. Hensler, 13-NOV-03 )


Sources Cited:

SIGNA seed exchange, The Rock Garden (C. Hensler, 13-NOV-03 )


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Lazy S's Farm Nursery
www.lazyssfarm.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.