Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris dolichosiphon subsp. dolichosiphon

Botanical Name: Iris dolichosiphon subsp. dolichosiphon (added by Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Pseudoregelia (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Common Names:

2n = 22 (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Flowers very dark violet, slightly mottled, 38.5 cm, Perianth tube 414 cm (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Distinguishing Features:

Flowering April-May in Z8 (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Preferred Habitat:

Among shrubs, alpine meadows, open grassy hillsides, limestone cliffs; 27004300 m (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Hardiness:

Z8, but quite tender (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Native Range:

Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan [Bhutan, NE India, Myanmar] (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Several nurseries selling sometimes as Iris narcissiflora (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Sources Cited:

Flora of China 24: 297312. 2000 (Rafa Diez Dominguez, 21-APR-07)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris dolichosiphon subsp. dolichosiphon have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.