Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris edomensis

Botanical Name: Iris edomensis (added by Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Juno (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Common Names:

Edom Iris (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Low, desert species. (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Distinguishing Features:

Dark-purple dotted perianth. Leaves rigid, white margined (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Preferred Habitat:

Semidesert (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

S Jordan - Edom Mts (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Status in the Wild:

Locally common, globally endagered (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 24-NOV-07)


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris edomensis have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.