Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris dykesii

Botanical Name: Iris dykesii (added by Anonymous, 08-APR-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Apogon (Anonymous, 08-APR-04)


Common Names:

Sino-siberian (Anonymous, 08-APR-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


General Description:

Deep violet-purple, signal of white and yellow veins. (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Origin unknown. Probable hybrid. (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Plants available today may not match Dykes' clone. (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 18-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris dykesii have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.