Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris germanica

Botanical Name: Iris germanica (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Has many synonyms (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Iris (Anonymous, 30-SEP-06)

Iris germanica (Anonymous, 15-APR-07)


Classification:

Eupogon (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

German bearded iris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Edith (Anonymous, 30-SEP-06)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

25"-30" (60-75cm) tall, with flowers typically blue, violet, or white (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

Sunny, well drained soil (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 3-8 (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Native Range:

Mediterranean, Europe (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Status in the Wild:

Common (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Commercial Availability:

Common (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Impressive Irises
www.impressiveirises.com.au



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.