Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris giganticaerulea

Botanical Name: Iris giganticaerulea (added by D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Louisiana Iris, Hexagonae, Apogon, Beardless Iris (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Giant blue flag (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=44 (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)


General Description:

Flowers are 5" to 6" (13 to 15cm) across, predominantly blue to blue-purple and sometimes white. Flower form is typically flaring. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)

Stalks grow from 28" to 71" tall. Flowers are pale to dark blue with a yellow signal ridge. (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

This is the largest species in the Hexagonae series. Rhizomes are very large, from 5" to 12" and 0.75" to 1.5" thick. Can grow to 66" tall. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Grows in full sun or partial sun, in open swamps. Thrives under flooded conditions and tolerates brackish water. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zones 7-11. Can probably survive to Zone 5 or 6 with winter protection. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Native Range:

USA (Louisiana and southeast Texas, from coastal areas to 100 miles inland) (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty. Often available at water garden centers. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

Most information added on 01-JAN-04 comes from the book (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)

Info entered on 20-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

This species is extremely variable in the wild. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Pine Ridge Gardens
www.pineridgegardens.com



Zydeco Louisiana Iris Garden
www.zydecoirises.com

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.