Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris hexagona

Botanical Name: Iris hexagona (added by Ken Walker, 23-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Louisiana (Hexagonae) (Ken Walker, 23-NOV-03)

Apogon, Beardless Iris (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Dixie Iris, Prairie Iris (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=44 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 21-SEP-04)


General Description:

12-35 inches (30-90 cm) high, with bluish purple, lavender, or white flowers with yellow signal (Ken Walker, 23-NOV-03)

Flowers are 4" to 4.75" (10-12cm) across in lilac, shades of blue, and rarely white. Flowers are generally flaring. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Rhizomes are stout, greenish, and wide, creeping up to 12 inches (30cm). (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04 )


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Florida, Georgia, South Carolina (Ken Walker, 23-NOV-03)

Southeastern USA (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

SIGNA Checklist (Ken Walker, 23-NOV-03)

Most information added on 01-JAN-04 comes from the book "The Louisiana Iris: Taming of a North American Wildflower". (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.