Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris hoogiana

Botanical Name: Iris hoogiana (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Regelia, Hexapogon, Aril (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Aril iris, regelia iris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=44 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 21-SEP-04)


General Description:

16"-24" (40-60cm) tall, with blue flowers with yellow beards (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Several varients. Alba a nice white and Deep Purple. (John Baumfalk, 17-SEP-17)


Distinguishing Features:

Summer dormant, seeds have distinctive aril collar (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Preferred Habitat:

Arid, sunny (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 3-8 (requires dry summer dormancy) (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Native Range:

Turkestan (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Lithuanian Rare Bulb Garden
www.litbulbgarden.com



Odyssey Bulbs
www.odysseybulbs.com



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


Paul Christian Rare Plants UK
www.rareplants.co.uk



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.