Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris lusitanica

Botanical Name: Iris lusitanica (added by Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris xiphium var. lusitanica, Xiphion lusitanica (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Classification:

Xiphium/Xiphion (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Common Names:

Portuguese iris (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Chromosome Count:

2n=34 (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


General Description:

One or two yellow flowers per stem, with long, very narrow arching leaves. (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Distinguishing Features:

Bright yellow flower distinguishes it from others in the subgenus except Iris juncea. (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Preferred Habitat:

Dry, rocky scrub. (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Hardiness:

Hardy to at least Zone 6, though the leaves begin to emerge in fall and so can be damaged. (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Native Range:

Portugal and Spain. (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Status in the Wild:

Rare. (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

This species/variety is responsible for yellow color in Dutch hybrids. (Sean Zera, 01-MAR-11)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris lusitanica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.