Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris prismatica

Botanical Name: Iris prismatica (added by D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Prismaticae (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Cube-seed iris (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=42 (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


General Description:

12"-31" (30-80cm) tall, with flowers ranging from pale violet, violet-blue, pink, or white, with greenish-white hafts veined violet (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Seeds are cube shaped (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 6-8 (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Native Range:

Eastern Coast of North America, Nova Scotia to the Carolinas (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 30-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


Pine Ridge Gardens
www.pineridgegardens.com



Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



Prairie Moon Nursery
www.prairiemoon.com



Toadshade Wildflower Farm
www.toadshade.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.