Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris pseudopumila

Botanical Name: Iris pseudopumila (added by Ken Walker, 30-MAR-07)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris panormitana (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)


Classification:

Eupogon (Ken Walker, 30-MAR-07)


Common Names:

2n=16 (Ken Walker, 30-MAR-07)

Southern Dwarf Iris (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

N/A


Distinguishing Features:

Grows from underground rhizomes. conspicuous beard (indigo-blue) on the down-tepals, violet, cream or white flower forms, low height (50cm) (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)


Preferred Habitat:

Open, semi-arid garigue, warm climate. (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Malta, Sicily, Gargano, west Croatia (Ken Walker, 30-MAR-07)

Malta, Sicily (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)


Status in the Wild:

Rare (but occurs in big population when found) (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

BIS Species Iris (Ken Walker, 30-MAR-07)

MaltaWildplants.com (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)


Additional Comments:

A comprehensive and easy to follow website describing the plants of the Maltese islands (Stephen Mifsud, 30-SEP-07)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris pseudopumila have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.