Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris pumila

Botanical Name: Iris pumila (added by D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

(, )

Iris pumila var. pumila (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Classification:

Eupogon, MDB (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Miniature dwarf bearded iris (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=30, 32 (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


General Description:

4"-6" (10-15cm) tall, with white, yellow, blue, purple, violet, or bicolored flowers, with yellow or blue beards (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Stems unbranched, less than 1 cm long from rhizome to base of the ovary; spathes keeled (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)

Correction: spathes rounded (Tom Waters, 06-MAR-14)


Preferred Habitat:

Sunny, well drained soil (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 2-8 (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Native Range:

Eastern Europe, Western Russia (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)

South-Eastern Europe, Ukraine, European Russia, Caucasus, Western Siberia (Yu. Pirogov, 20-NOV-03 )

Yugoslavia, eastern Europe, Russia (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)

Malta (Anonymous, 21-MAR-07)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialist nurseries. Some MDB cultivars are pure I. pumila in ancestry and these may be found in the listings of commerical dwarf and median growers (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 30-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)

The Iris (Brian Mathew) (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Iris Colorado
www.iriscolorado.com

SIGNA member!


Lazy S's Farm Nursery
www.lazyssfarm.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.