Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris purdyi

Botanical Name: Iris purdyi (added by D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris landsdaleana (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Classification:

Pacific Coast Iris, Californicae (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Purdy's Iris (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


General Description:

8"-14" (20-35cm) tall, with cream flowers veined brownish purple or washed lavender on the falls (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)

White, cream or soft yellow, with prominent reddish-brown or purple veins on petals. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Large, flattish flowers with spreading petals and sepals. Stigma truncate or even bilobed (not triangular). Short, inflated, overlapping bract-like leaves enclose stem, only the tips free. Long, funnel-shaped floral tube, around 1 inch. Spathes very broad, enclose ovary and most of floral tube. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Moderately shaded areas with filtered sunlight in oak/pine/fir woodlands, especially in thick, loose leaf duff. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated zones 9-10 (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Native Range:

USA (California) (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)

Northern California coastal ranges between Sonoma and Trinity counties, to about 3,000 feet elevation. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

Information added on 05-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris club website. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)

Info added on 30-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.