Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris pumila subsp. taurica

Botanical Name: Iris pumila subsp. taurica (added by D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris taurica (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Classification:

Eupogon (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)

Eupogon, MDB (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Common Names:

2n=32 (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Chromosome Count:

Miniature dwarf bearded iris (MDB) (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


General Description:

N/A


Distinguishing Features:

Usually regarded as a synonym of I. pumila, it is distinguished by longer stems than typical for that species (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Widespread in former USSR, North Caucasus, Crimea, and Volga regions. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered in 30-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris pumila subsp. taurica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.