Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris reticulata

Botanical Name: Iris reticulata (added by D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Hermodactyloides, Reticulata (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Reticulata iris (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=20 (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


General Description:

3"-6" (7-14cm) tall, with blue, violet, or purple flowers (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

Sunny, rocky, well drained soils (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 2-9 (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Native Range:

Turkey, Iran, Iraq, Caucasus, Transcaucasus (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)

Turkey, Iran, Iraq, former USSR, Caucasus, Transcaucasus (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Common (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03 )


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 30-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Brent and Becky's Bulbs
www.brentandbeckysbulbs.com



Lithuanian Rare Bulb Garden
www.litbulbgarden.com



Paul Christian Rare Plants UK
www.rareplants.co.uk



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.