Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris tenuis

Botanical Name: Iris tenuis (added by D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

(, )


Classification:

Oregonae (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )

Lophiris (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


Common Names:

Clackamas Iris (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )


Chromosome Count:

2n=28 (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


General Description:

Lt. green deciduous leaves 30-35cm long & 1-2cm wide, varing white flowers 3-5cm across (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )

Grows 12"-14" tall with flowers that are white, or marked in blue, with a yellowish crest-like ridge. (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Very small wirery Rhizomes run close to the surface of the ground, D shaped seeds (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )


Preferred Habitat:

Afternoon shade in moist leafy soil (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )


Hardiness:

Cold hearty, but not heat or dry hardy (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )


Native Range:

Clackamas River, Clackamas County, Oregon (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )


Status in the Wild:

Scattered in the forest of the Clackamas River Drainage system (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )


Commercial Availability:

Yes (Will Plotner, 11-NOV-03 )


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 10-OCT-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


Additional Comments:

Grows successfully in eastern MA (Jan Sacks, 13-NOV-03 )

Where to buy it:


Oregon Native Plant Nursery
www.wildflower.org/suppliers/show.php?id=4522



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.