Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris tenuissima

Botanical Name: Iris tenuissima (added by D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Californicae, Pacific Coast Native (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Shasta Iris, Long-tube Iris (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


General Description:

Cream, pale yellow or white, with prominent reddish-brown or lavender veins. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Grows 6"-12" tall with cream flowers veined purple. (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Long floral tube; 1 to 3 inches. Tube abruptly larger in upper, throat-like section, as in the end of an upturned bottle. Long, narrow style crests, usually turned back inward. Floral parts slender and easily broken ("tenuissima" = very tenuous). Flowers appear rather flat; petals and sepals spread outward, their edges often ruffled. Stigma sharply triangular, nearly tongue-shaped. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Shaded, duff-covered forest floor or small sunny openings in oak/pine woodlands. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

USA (CA) - Northern California foothills around upper end of the Great Central Valley, southern Klamath and Cascade Ranges. 300 to 6,000 feet elevation. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Information entered on 06-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris club website. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Info entered on 10-OCT-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.