Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris unguicularis

Botanical Name: Iris unguicularis (added by D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Formerly known as Iris stylosa (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Classification:

Unguiculares (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


Common Names:

Sometimes called Algerian Iris (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Chromosome Count:

2n=38, 40, 48, 50 (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


General Description:

Iris unguicularis is a beardless iris that blooms from late fall through late winter. The flowers have no stem below the ovary and are easily distinguished from other iris except its close relative, Iris lazica. The style arms come together to form a tube which is not present on other iris. The surface of the styles are covered with small yellow glands that are unique to these 2 species. I. unguicularis is distinguised from I. lazica by its thick, stiff, ribbed leaves. (Ken Walker, 23-NOV-03 )

Flowers at a height of 4" to 8" tall, while the leaves grow 18" to 38" tall. Flowers are lavender, rarely pink or white, and they have a yellowish signal. (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)

Flowers Feb-March in north of UK (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Distinguishing Features:

Pale blue-lilac beardless flowers - in vast numbers in a good year (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Preferred Habitat:

Dry, poor soil in sunny position, eg: against a south-facing wall (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Hardiness:

Hardy to zone 8 or even 9 in above situations (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Native Range:

Mediterrenean countries and islands. (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)

Eastern Mediterranean (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Status in the Wild:

Probably common (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Commercial Availability:

Not hard to obtain (Anonymous, 08-APR-09)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 10-OCT-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 10-OCT-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Impressive Irises
www.impressiveirises.com.au



Joy Creek Nursery
www.joycreek.com



Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.