Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris verna var. smalliana

Botanical Name: Iris verna var. smalliana (added by D. Kramb, 17-MAY-07)


Botanical Synonyms:

Gattenhofia verna var. smalliana (Sean Zera, 01-DEC-15)


Classification:

Vernae (monotypic) (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Common Names:

Upland Dwarf Violet Iris (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Chromosome Count:

2n=42 (Sean Zera, 01-DEC-15)


General Description:

Deep blue to violet or rarely a white spring wildflower with a golden yellow signal on the spreading sepals. The petals are ascending. The one- to two-flowered inflorescence appears before the leaves emerge from the ground. The narrow 5 to 13 mm wide, stiff dark green leaves arise from shallowly rooted creeping rhizomes, 1 to 3 cm between offshoots forming dense clumps. (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Distinguishing Features:

Iris verna var. smalliana is easily distinguished from Iris verna var. verna. Iris verna var. smalliana plants grow in dense clumps while Iris verna var. verna plants occur significantly further apart in loose colonies. (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Preferred Habitat:

Commonly found growing in nutrient poor acid soils, in semi-shaded mesic to dry woodland slopes. (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Occurs in the eastern states from New York south to Georgia, west to east central Mississippi, with disjunct populations in the Ouachita mountains of Arkansas and Ozarks of Missouri. (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 18-MAY-07 comes from the U.S.D.A. Forestry Service website listed below. (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Additional Comments:

http://www.fs.fed.us/wildflowers/beauty/iris/dwarfwoodland/iris_verna.shtml (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)

Where to buy it:


Elk Mountain Nursery
www.elk-mountain.com



Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.