Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris x vinicolor

Botanical Name: Iris x vinicolor (added by D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris vinicolor (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Classification:

Louisiana, Hexagonae, interspecies hybrid (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Wine-colored iris (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Plant grows about 2 ft. tall with large dark purplish-red colored flowers. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

This iris is distinctive because of its color. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

As with other Louisiana irises, Iris vinicolor grows best in moist areas such as a pond edge. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zones 6-10. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Native Range:

USA (LA) - Dr. Small collected it on the road from Lake Pontchartrain to New Orleans, in 1925. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

Probably extirpated. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Commercial Availability:

Extremely rare. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

This was once believed to be a species but has since been reduced to the status of a naturally occurring hybrid. Sadly, it is not widely grown nor commercially available. (D. Kramb, 19-JAN-04)

Iris fulva Iris giganticaerulea (Sean Zera, 22-NOV-13)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris x vinicolor have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.