Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris xanthospuria

Botanical Name: Iris xanthospuria (added by Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Spuria (Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


Common Names:

Turkey Yellow (Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


General Description:

Stem 50-100 cm, deep yellow flowers (Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

Marshy meadows or streamsides, 40-1000m (Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Central & Southern Turkey (Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

"The Iris" by Brian Mathew & BIS Iris Species Guide (Ken Walker, 12-MAY-07)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris xanthospuria have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.