Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Neomarica caerulea

Botanical Name: Neomarica caerulea (added by D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Irid (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Walking iris, Apostle plant (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Forms large clumps with 3-5 ft long stiff pale green sword-like leaves. Has beautiful 3-4 inch wide blue flowers that appear above the foliage in late spring. The flowers open only for a day and then take a short rest to open again several days later. This rest and bloom cycle goes on for 4-6 weeks. (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Large blue flowers (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Does best in part shade, but will tolerate full sun. Requires plenty of moisture. (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zones 7-11. (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)


Native Range:

Brazil (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03 )

Guinea, and Brazil (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty nursery or SIGNA seed exchange (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

There are approximately 15 species of Neomarica found throughout the tropical Americas. The genus name "neomarica" means new 'marica', which was the name originally applied to this genus until it was discovered the name "Marica" had already been used to define another genus. (D. Kramb, 16-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Iris Haven
www.irishaven.com.au



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.