Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Neomarica candida

Botanical Name: Neomarica candida (added by Rodney Barton, 28-MAR-12)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

N/A


Common Names:

"Walking Iris" (Rodney Barton, 28-MAR-12)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Similar to N. northiana except plant is smaller. (Rodney Barton, 28-MAR-12)


Distinguishing Features:

Wide bands on the falls and scapes that bend to the ground "walking". (Rodney Barton, 28-MAR-12)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Brazil (Rodney Barton, 28-MAR-12)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

Many plants in circulation under other species names are probably N. candida. (Rodney Barton, 28-MAR-12)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Neomarica candida have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.