Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris douglasiana

Botanical Name: Iris douglasiana (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

I. beecheyana, I. watsoniana (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Classification:

Pacific Coast Native, Californicae (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Douglas Iris (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 17-SEP-04)


General Description:

6"-28" (15-70cm) tall, with flower color variable in white, cream, lavendar, to dark purple-red (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Usually shades of light blue-violet to dark purple; occasionally white, rarely yellow. (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Stems often branched, each branch bearing 2-3 flowers. Ovary / seed capsule triangular in cross section, with a nipple-like projection at end near flower tube. Floral tube to 1 inch long. Leaves shiny green above, dull green below, to 1 inch wide. (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Grows naturally along coastal zones, usually within sight of the ocean; it is common on bluffs and treeless grassy hillsides. It sometimes extends farther inland in areas where human activity has opened forests to abundant sunlight. Unpalatable to livestock; some ranchers consider it an aggressive weed. (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 8-10 (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Native Range:

USA (CA, OR) (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Status in the Wild:

This is a vigorous, highly successful iris, common and widespread in coastal areas. It readily crosses with each of the other PCNIs where their ranges overlap. (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)


Commercial Availability:

Specialty. (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

Most information added on 02-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris Club web site. (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 02-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Gardens North
www.gardensnorth.com



Oregon Native Plant Nursery
www.wildflower.org/suppliers/show.php?id=4522



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.